Monday, October 31, 2016

Rio Gallegos Centro, Zona Rio Gallegos - Week 7... It went a bit like this...

Alright, let's get this over with... not that I'm not happy to hear from you guys, but this week was just horrible. It went a bit like this: 

Monday:

PDay was tranqy, Boba Fett took off in the Slave 1 at 8 o'clock and that was that. I stayed the night with the ZLs where I learned that Bobadilla took the keys to the pensh with him. And we always lock the window. Sigh. Luckily, when we passed by the pensh to pick my stuff up, for some strange reason, the window was unlocked, so thank you to the man upstairs. 



My district when Boba Fett and Del Rio left

Tuesday:
Tuesday morning I had to wake up early at 5am to pick up Aguilar, but the colectivo (bus) arrived late, at 7, so it was all in vain. Bigger sigh. 



We went back to the pensh, and Elder Aguilar started to unpack his stuff, and I was pretty pumped, until I get a call from a peluquera (hair stylist) that's a troublemaker in our area. Essentially, she owns a peluqueria (hair salon), and she loves when the missionaries come by, although she doesn't want to hear anything about the gospel. Almost all the misionaries that were previously in this area legit wasted whole transfers being trucho (lazy, disobedient) in her peluqueria. So here's the bad part. One of the missionaries that came down from Comodoro, and passed through on a different collectivo going to Ushuaia served in centro when he started the mission. Said elder told us that he was in the colectivo, when a guy came, handing out aduanas (customs) slips to cross the border. He asked said elder for his documentation, and the said elder had brought only his DNI chilena. The guy said he probably wouldn't be able to cross the border (to get to Tierra del Fuego, you have to pass through Chile). So, instead of trying to cross anyways, like any smart elder would do, said elder saw an opportunity to return to one of his old areas and be trucho, so he opted to debark from the colectivo - in the middle of nowhere. But it gets better. Instead of calling the Zone Leaders, what did said elder do? He called the peluquera (hair stylist). So I get this call, and all he says is "I'm with (name of the peluquera) and we're coming to pick you up". He was alone with her. 

Wednesday & Thursday:
I don't have the willpower to describe to you all the macanas (painful things) that went down in the next two days, but I'll just say it was the most ridiculous display of truchoness I have seen in the mish thus far. And I had to babysit him the whole time. This is a missionary who has 15 months and just got demoted to junior comp. But that's not the worst part... My new comp, who's shiny new in the mish, lost all his ganas (desire) to improve. When he saw how trucho the elder was, and how much "fun" he had, Elder Aguilar decided that althought he wanted to change his trucho ways, now he doesn't really feel like it. The Lord loves making life hard for me. So now I have a new comp that likes sleeping late every day and not contacting ever. 

It gets better though (listen for the sarcastic tone in that sentence...). Aguilar knows all the chismes (gossip) of the mission, because he was surrounded by truchos up in Comodoro, and basically, I'm officially known in this mission as "The Robot". He told me about how elders who don't even know me speak really bad about me. The stunt I pulled in the collectivo where I asked them to change the movie (R-Rated and full of super bad language) and they turned it off has also officially passed into mission lore. But it's not "Dang, Elder Jimenez, what a capo, he chose the right" it's "Wow, Elder Jimenez, what a goodie good, that guy is such a loser". So that's the saddest part about this week. My own fellow missionaries have officially passed up the common people of Argentina as the group of people that persecute me the most. There were a couple days where I was really discouraged this week. I'll just say that I hope and pray that my mission reflects the quality of some of the worst missionaries in the world, because if this is the general quality, we might as well pack up the bags and quit, because there are very few people out here who are worthy to bear the name of Jesus Christ on their chest. 

I did learn a lot this week though. First of all, I learned that the best way to lead is by example. I decided that instead of fighting with Elder Aguilar and making him hate me, I'm just gonna be perfectly obedient and drag him around with me until he gets it. I also learned that my emotional state is decided by me. I can either choose to let all the chismes worry me, and get me stressed, or just decide that they're words, and calm down, and just choose to be happy anyways. I can honestly tell you all that I'm still smiling. 


I also had some really beautiful experiences this week. First, one night, the night after Aguilar told me about all the chismes, I got really bajoñado (down/depressed). I didn't want to be in the mission anymore. But then I started to pray, and de la nada (out of nowhere), I just started to forgive all the elders that have talked bad about me, and called me names, and it was freeing. I also remember, that yesterday, during the Reunion Sacramental (Sacrament Meeting), I prayed to Heavenly Father, and just asked for peace, and it actually came. The moment after I took the water, I just heard this voice, like my conscience, telling me "Everything will be fine, stay in the mission" and I just started smiling. This morning, I read in Mosiah 23-24, where Alma and his people are enslaved by Amulón and the other priests. I found this scripture: 


21 Nevertheless the Lord seeth fit to chasten his people;yea, he trieth their patience and their faith.

22 Nevertheless—whosoever putteth his trust in him the same shall be lifted  up at the last day.

Those two verses have oficially become my favorites. The rest of the story is hermoso (beautiful), because the people of Alma were tried, and they were liberated. Lots of times, I ask myself "why does the Lord like to try me some much?" and essentially, it's because he wants to. The people of Alma weren't doing a single thing wrong, but the Lord wanted to try them. And thanks to their faith, one of the greatest prophets in history was freed from bondage, the chruch of Christ was established in the Americas, and this lonely missionary at the bottom of the world had his flame of hope rekindled.  I've learned to live the motto "Come what may, and love it". SO BRING IT ON ARGENTINA/WEATHER/TRUCHO MISSIONARIES/SATANAS. We be ready up in heah. 


Also, good news. I was able to re-contact some of my old investigators, who came to church, and are now loving the message. Also, THE BAPTISM OF EDUARDO IS THIS SATRUDAY!!! It's been such a struggle, such a fight, an uphill climp on Mount Everest, but I keep fighting, keep praying, like the 2000 stripling warriors, received many wounds, but in about 6 days, I'll be able to pray to God and say WE WON! 



Jose y Anderson, the capos from Columbia who came to church

So go Elder Jimenez, go Familia Jimenez, go God! Church is true, the mission sucks (only sometimes though), and the whites (baptismal clothes) are coming out! 


Family: I love you guys, especially you Mom, THE MOST CAPA OF ALL WOMEN! Love yall :) 

- Elder Still Smilin Even Though I Thought Robots Don't Smile But Take That System, Feelin Like Macklemore, JIMENEZ


Don't run anymore, your time is now.

To Jose

My beloved father,
At least they made the playoffs (the Cubs), that's a feat in and of itself. I'm glad that my Deflatetriots (thats right, MY Deflatetriots (meaning the Patriots)) are still deflating other teams, and deez nuts, and especialy glad that they are reaking unholy vengeance upon the Bills. Alabama is such a drag, it's like "just get out already" GO CLEMSON!!!!! 

I'm sad that Trump and Hillary are actually tied in our state with McMullin. 

Rio Gallegos is a zone, we also have cordilleras (outliers) with us (Calafate, Rio Turbio, y 28 de Noviembre). We're a zone of 24. I've got the hermanas in my district, so kill me (lol just kidding, looking at nikki though LOL).


As far as pedidos (things I need/want), for now, I'll just be happy with whatever I get :) 


Rio Gallegos is way tranks, there were gunshots the other day, but it was the first time, and they weren't to close. There was also a shootout in San Benito last week, but that's outside of my area, and it was at like 1 in the morning, so nobody was out. Centro is way tranqy though, I've never felt scared here, or in Tolhuin for that matter. 


Anyways, I'm almost out of time, but Dad, just know that I love you and that you inspire me! And with your counsels, you're like my master shifu!!! 


I LOVE YOU! - Elder Son



Here are three videos that Alex sent... I don't know if they are going to upload right here, but they are fun!

We also have beatboxing after seeing skeleton garbage guy, freaking legend lol, then we've got GAINSSSS, and a homemade alcohol stove. So legitness haha!​


video


video


video


Monday, October 24, 2016

Rio Gallegos A, Zona Rio Gallegos - Week 6... I don't care for this dog!

I noted from my journal this week, so this one's gonna be good >:D 

First, tell the ward to keep praying for the missionaries, cause it's working. Field Crescent ward is soooo legit, I love those guys! 

Sofia sounds as capa (awesome) as ever, but if she loses that 4.0, I officially win. Tell her that, and then I bet she'll stop procrastinating MWAHAHAHA! 

Alright, so here's what happened: The week started off with Super PDay. Bowling with an asado (BBQ) that was legit. The bowling was ghetto though, en vez de (instead of) a machine, they had two dudes behind the lanes that would put the pins back up and send the balls back on a little ramp. It was hilarious! 

Luisa and Eduardo officially started feeding us. We had a dinner with them, and it was dope. We ate pizza and talked about Donald Trump (if you haven't noticed, he's kind of the hot topic down here). He's not actually winning is he? 

Next dope thing that happened was that we got some spiritual guidance to visit Jose in the morning a couple days ago, and he was in a bad hangover. He had drank the night away for a friend's birthday, and he felt horrible. He told us that he never does stuff like that, and he felt way bad. So we cleaned his house, taught La Palabra de Sabiduria (Word of Wisdom), and tossed all his wine and ash trays. It was soooo dope, it made me think of Dad's story about Abuelo dumping out his alcohol haha! 

Next crazy thing, we were contacting this week, and we contacted a door with a little metal window in it, and when I knocked, this crazy dude opened the window without his shirt on. He started saying "Tom Hanks, Tom Hanks, Tom Hanks" The guy told me that I was the reincarnation of young Tom Hanks. He then told me that he believed in the gathering of Israel by Yahweh, the tithing system of the Adventistas (Seventh Day Adventists), and the angel Moroni. He told me he loved America and would die for the United states. I told him that we had to go, and he told me "If they ever find a cure for me, I'll go to your church, but right now, I need to go to the toilet" Just like that lol!!! His name's Mario, but we call him Tom Hanks lol!!! 

I got bit by a dog for the first time this week, it was dope though, because I was like "Owwwwwww!..... DUDE MARK THAT ONE OF THE LIST! I'm that much closer to being a real missionary!" I didn't even get in a kick in on the mutt, he better clear out of town. 

So, big news of the week... BOBA FETT IS HEADED TO TATOOINE! Bobadilla got transferred. My new comp is Elder Aguilar from Santiago, Chile. He'll be getting here tomorrow morning. Here's the craziest thing though. He has 3 months less than me. I officially subired (rose) from junior comp to senior comp and district leader, What a power trip! I'm actually way nervous, but it'll be a job, no mas (nothing more)

Alright, a couple things more, we ate A TON this week, so I'll need to do extra excercises lol! We finally got to go to Consejo de Barrio (Ward Council), and now they love us, so todo bien alli (so all is good there)

Also, Sunday, I set my asistence (attendance) record. 5 asistencias (5 investigators came)! Luisa and Eduardo came with their whole family, and they all loved it! Orlando also came with Josefina. He just needs to get married, and we'll get him in the water. Jose didn't come though, so I'll need to see what happened there... HERMANO SALFATE CAME THOUGH! He's a menos activo (less active member) that we've been working on all transfer, and he finally came! We're finally starting to see the success in this area. Me and Bobadeesh planted, now it's time for me and Aguilar to COSECHAR (HARVEST)!!!! 

Family, I LOVE YOU GUYS! I hope you know I actually mean that, I think about you guys so much! Tell all the cousins I love em! Tell Franny that I love her! TELL ABUELA THAT SU POLLO LE AMA! Mom, YOU MY NUMBER 1 (until I get married of course but as of right now) YOU MY NUMBER 1! 

Love you guys! - Elder Jimenez


And to Jose...
Oh BYU... how you pain me. The worst part of this season is that we lost the majority of the big games and we lost em by 1 or 2 points every time. Sigh... How about my Pats though? Hows the G.O.A.T. doing? Haha!!! 

That 50 miler sounds absolutely brutal, but that's totally sick that you got to see wild mustangs! It's funny that Mom was freaking out about not having cell service, because down here, you drive 5 minutes outside of the city, and it's a black hole haha!!! (To my credit, we weren't 5 minutes out, we were 100 miles out in the middle of NOWHERE and had no connection to anyone if something went wrong... 5 minutes out of the city is nothing to worry about!)

The Vargas family totally rocks, the Hermana loves me like a son. I highly offended their daughter the other day though, cause she noticed my brand new San Lorenzo key chain, and she's a die hard River fan (he's talking about the various Argentine soccer teams). We'll see how that goes lol. I chose San Lorenzo because their jerseys are sick, they're a decent team, and because when I enter a new house, and the people ask me Boca or River, I tell them CASLdA (meaning - Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro) and nobody ever gets offended haha! 

About Pres. Cutini, the sad thing is that I don't blame him (for banning the missionaries from Ward Council). Let's just say that there might have been a lack of tact in the companionship before I got here... It was dope though because we finally got to go to Consejo del Barrio (ward council), and I got to show the members that we actually work and can be trusted, and thanks to the Consejero de la Mision (one of the counselors in the mission presidency), Pres Vidal, the ward is now a ton more prepared to receive new converts. So I'm excited there. 

I was thinking about taking pics of the pensh, I deep cleaned it today (now that Fett won't be here to make messes lol) so I'll take some pics and send them next week. 

As for American politics, believe it or not, I've heard a ton about them. The Argentines watch the debates for fun. Legit, I was in the house of some members last night, and the Hermana was like "I love watching their debates, they're hilarious" They HATE Trump down here. Hate him. And I do too. My dueño (landlord) asked me what I would do if Trump didn't let me reenter the country, and I told him "Dame una arma y llamàme Elder Chè Guevara!" (Give me a gun and call me Elder Che Guevara!) He loved it haha! My history nerdiness finally pays off :D 

Anyways, so happy that the family is doing good! I think about you guys every day. Thank you sooooo much for being a good father and raising me in the strait and narrow path. I'll make you proud! 

LOVE YOU DAD! - Elder Guevara


Monday, October 17, 2016

Rio Gallegos A, Zona Rio Gallegos - Week 5... Ether 12:6

This week though... WHAT A MIRACLE. Those of you that read my last post know that last week sucked. Emotionally, and spiritually, it just sucked. It was like all the sucky parts of the mission caught up to me, and made me start doubting everything. Luckily, home boy stayed true, and this week was DE DIEZ (top ten). Some of the dope things that happened: 

LUISA AND EDUARDO! ¡Que capos que son! (They are awesome!) We taught them a second time, they all continued accepting it really well, and they came to District Conference this Sunday, and loved it! Luisa totally knew a ton of people from her active days, so the hermanamiento (fellowshipping) was turned up :D (This is the couple that they found last week, that he didn't want to mention. She's a less active (10+years) member and the husband and children accepted a baptismal date.) 

JOSE: mas o menos (so-so) investigator, that this week decided to be a capo (awesome). Los Elderes de Calafate (The Elders from Calafate) came down, and me an Elder Tiff (MTC District) slapped a fecha (baptismal date) down on Jose an hour before the priesthood session of conference on Saturday, then Jose came to priesthood sesh, Luis's baptism (investigator of the hermanas) in between, then the adult session after. Then he also came to the session on Sunday. SEVEN hours of church in 2 days, and the hermanamiento (fellowshipping) was, as Sofia would say, LIT. 

LOS LEIVE: Capos from the ward (Awesome ward members) that fed us twice this week. 

LOS VARGAS: my favorite family in the mission thus far, they also fed us and the elders of calafate 2 days in a row this week. They love me, and I love them! 

ELDER TIFANNY: Elder Tiff gifted me a BOCA (Argentine soccer team) jersey, then we got to work together for 2 days, that was dope. 

ORLANDO: Boba Fett and Elder Nelson worked some last minute magic, and convinced Orlando to propose to Josefina, so if that goes through, he's back on the table for baptisms. 

JOSE AND ANDERSON: 2 nuevos (two new investigators) that I found with Elder Tifanny, they're from Columbia so they're SO FREAKIN' EASY TO UNDERSTAND! Plus they're capos (bosses/awesome), so I'm pumped for that. 

KEVIN: Mi cuñado me escribio dos semanas en seguida! ¡Te quiero chè! (My brother-in-law wrote me two weeks in a row! Love you bro!) 

PRES CUTINI: The branch president had problems with Bobadeesh before, but I talked it out with Pres, and now we've got an invite to consejo del barrio (ward council)

All in all, this week was the best week of my entire mission! Ether 12:6 - wherefore, dispute not because ye see not, for ye receive no witness until after the trial of your faith. That's true y'all! I also strengthened my testimony a ton this week! Plus I actually got to chat with my beloved mother, so that's the cherry on top. 

To my family, I LOVE YOU GUYS! Keep the prayers up, and were gonna get somewhere out here. Be good, read the BOM, and pray a lot! 

MOM, I LOVE YOU!!!!! - Elder Jimenez :D 

PS: Sofia, write me ya bum! <- you have no idea how many times Nikki called me that while she was on her mission lol


And to Jose...
GOOOOOO COUGS! Gimme a break, this is the only hour of the week that I have for college football, let me have my fun haha! Is Jamaal gonna be around as well when I get home? I'm pretty sure that yes, he will, but I want to make sure. Ultimate team 2018 y'all, CFP LET'S GOOOOO! 

Anyways, Dad, I really appreciate the motivation you give me each week. It's significant how much strength I actually draw from your experiences and what you share with me. DANCING QUEENS IS PLAYING IN THE CIBER. Alright, now that I got that out, seriously, thanks. I think it's funny that Grandpa still remembers his dud comps, 'cause I just thought, Dude I'm gonna remember Hernandez forever!!!! Lol. But you'll be happy to read this week's email, I think the deck painting payed off a bit :P (Jose gave him the Karate Kid example of hard work that seems meaningless...)

Still so happy for BYU, I feel like the kid where Larry's like, "It's just one loss kid" and then I'm like "You're right. WE'VE STILL GOT A CHANCE! WE'RE GOING TO THE PLAYOFFS!!!" Lol! Sorry that work sucks right now for you, but just remember that you get to watch college football and speak English, so count your blessings :) 

LOVE YOU DAD!!! - Elder Super Fan

Tuesday, October 11, 2016

Rio Gallegos A, Zona Rio Gallegos - Week 4... Weight of the World

Holy cow Karl... I really hope the kid ends up liking Star Wars lol! (my brother named his baby Lucas Jedediah Knight, ie Luke the Jedi Knight)

And mom, going to three temples in a week sounds incredible down here at the bottom of the earth! It would be nice if I could just go to one! 

Here's what happened this week... Now I've got to think haha! When you do the same thing for so much time, it all kind of blends together. Yesterday was a holiday, so all the internet places were closed - thus the email on Tuesday. We had some more days with the Calafate elders because we had zone conf. Zone Conf was dope because I'm in a legit zone now, and not the mess that was Rio Grande. I'M IN THE BAUTIZONA Y'ALL! (I'm pretty sure that means the highest baptizing zone...) Somos los capos. (We're the bosses.) It was great, at Zone Conference they gave each of the 24 elders and sisters a distinct attribute that they represent in our zone. I was our obedience! LET'S GOOOOO! 

Anyways, that was good, but there was a part of the week that just sucked. I don't know what happened, but my animo (spirit) got sooooo low. Like you all know, hasta ahora (up to now), my mission has been a straight grind in the comp department. My areas have also been two of the areas that are known for being hard. Anyway, I can't remember which day it was, but one of the days this week, I just cracked. All the citas (appointments) fell, even though we had like 5, and I needed some support, but my current comp isn't too great with that. I had been praying all transfer long (for the last 4 weeks), and the answers just weren't coming. It got to the point where I prayed, and I asked God if he existed, and if he was listening. And I didn't feel a dang thing. Not even a spark. I felt so completely alone, and I decided to call up President. I felt bad to bother him, but I was breaking down spiritually. He gave me some consejos (advice) that helped me a bit, and then I essentially had to tough it out. 

I really don't know why Heavenly Father is testing me like this, especially when it comes to my prayers. My whole life, and especially here in the mission, I have never been one to receive clear answers to my prayers, if I receive anything. I won't lie, my testimony is struggling. But I do know one thing, and that's what I'm falling back on: that God exists. I don't know why he doesn't want to talk to me, especially because I'm dedicating my life to him right now, but his purposes are wiser than mine. I've never struggled spiritually this much in my life, but it's a bit of a comfort to see that even in the fieriest trials, I'm still holdin' true. I was baptized, and that means something to me. I was endowed in the temple, and that has to mean something. This God I worship does exist, and he has a plan, so for now, it's time to buckle down, hold tight, and weather the storm. I feel like the marinero in "Brillan Rayos de Clemencia" (Brightly Beams the Father's Mercy) right now. Please keep me in your prayers, WE GONNA MAKE IT! 

As for matters of how the work went, Orlando has gone silent again (pucha (shoot)) but we're not giving up. We did find a dope family though, but if I put them in the email, they'll disappear fo sho, so were gonna wait it out a bit. 

FAMILY: I love you guys! Thank you sooooo much for todo! Stay strong in the gospel, and pray for me! 

LOVE YOU MOM! 
- Elder Atlas, because this guy feels like he's got the weight of the world on his shoulders right now



Me with Boba Fett

Me with PROTEIN HASHTAG GAINSSSS

Me with a kiosco (shop) that has a dope name (:


Alex's letter to Jose...
Bowl hopes are slowly returning... slowly... ;) LET'S GO COUGARS! I hope you know that I was bored one of the days this week while we were walking, so I just starting singing the BYU fight song. Just lettin' y'all know that if there's blue down here at the bottom of the world, there's a Cougar rising in it! 

Trump is an idiot. Donald Kishkumen Trump lol! And as far as Eduardo's parents, sometimes I feel sad to be an American. 

Anyways, now that we've passed those two ugly moments, en serio Dad, thanks for your fast. If you read the big email, you'll see that I'm struggling right now. It's gotten to the point where now, I'm reading the Book of Mormon (in Spanish of course) to know if it's true. I thought I had a testimony before, but I really don't know anything anymore, except that God exists, he's got a son named Jesus Christ, and for some reason I have a black plastic thing with his name on it on my chest. It's bad. But don't worry too much. If I've learned anything from the mish thus far, it's how to solve my own problems. It was cool, because I was walking one day, and I starting doubting if God even existed. It's hard for me to see or feel the answers to prayers, and I started to doubt, and I just kept doubting for hours. Then, in an instant, I was like "No. Satan, you can attack me from all sides, tear down my faith, but there is one thing that you will not touch, and that's my belief in God. I may not see proof of his existence, I may not even feel like he exists, but even when my mind tells me that he's not there I CHOOSE TO BELIEVE! I choose it, and that's final" I think it was a defining moment, and something that I can base my new testimony on. I really do feel the strength of your fast, especially because later in that same day, we encountered a family that seems way prepared. When we shared the first vision, the mother started to cry. She is a less active member who hadn't heard the story of Jose Smith for 14+ years, and at the end of the lesson, her two sons of age and her marido (husband) all accepted fechas (baptismal dates). I was like, holy crap, maybe the promises in my patriarchal blessing are gonna actually start happening now. So fingers crossed. All in all, son is struggling, but alive, and although the faith has burned down to the coals, I'm starting to get the kindling back on there, and we'll get a bonfire started here pretty soon. 

Dad, I LOVE YOU! And admire you. Go BYU! - Elder Son

Monday, October 3, 2016

Rio Gallegos A, Zona Rio Gallegos - Week 3... Visitors

Oooooooh, literally so pumped for the packages :D 

Now that those selfish but true thoughts got out, how y'all doin'? ;) As for me, pretty tranqy week. Conference was bomb, I got to listen in English, so that was great. I got a really strong personal impression that I need to go back to my roots, and rebuild my testimony. So we'll see how that goes... 

As for the work, the elders of Calafate came down for conference, so I'm currently in my third day of divisiones con (splits with) ELDER TIFANNY! So good to see my man from the MTC, we're partyin' hard. There will be no pics this week, because I forgot my camera, but there will be more next week :) Plus, Elder Tiffany's new comp is Elder Nelson, the first missionary outside of Comodoro that I met down in Rio Grande. Super happy with them in the pensh haha! We found a ton of nuevos (new investigators) with those guys, so now we have a lot of work to do. Overall, I'm pumped for next week. 

Really cool experience that we had... Orlando, our best investigator, had a crisis last week. He essentially broke down, and decided that he was moving to Tucuman in a week. I was sooooo angry with God after the visit where we found out, because I thought about Jose and Susanna, and that it was legit happening again (best investigators falling through). But then, I decided to humble myself, apologize to Heavenly Father, and fast for Orlando. We ran over to the church, scarfed down some banana bread from the hermanas, then started the fast. Yesterday, we passed by, and he said that mysteriously, all of his worries went away, and he is staying in Rio. Just like Joseph Smith and the men of Zions Camp, I know that the Lord fights his servant's battles. I just love imagining an anglic army charging in and kicking the trash out of all the malas ondas (bad vibes) that were surrounding Orlando. SO WARM UP THE FONT! WE GON' DO THIS! 

Anyways, I don't have much more time, but a couple things more. 

First, SUPPORT HAYDEN LIVINGSTON! That guy is my hero. 

Next, please read your scriptures every day. I'm going to try to improve my studies, and I'd love to have the support from ya'll back home, so let's ascend together. 

Family: You guys are my number one, take care of yourselves, 'cause I already worry about you guys a ton, and I don't want more reason (Lookin at you nikki lol) I love you guys more than life. Mom, legit so proud of you, and proud to be your son. Dad, I'm proud to call you father. Nikki, I'm proud to have followed your example, and Sofia, I'm proud to have paved the way for an angel like you. And Kev, I'm proud THAT YOU FINALLY EMAILED ME! Round of applause for the ginger please lol! LOVE YOU GUYS! Especially you Mom ;) 

Elder Son

And to Jose...
Alright, you were not last today Dad, because you are a priority, so let's go. First of all, FINALLY BYU! How's Squally doin? 

I like your reasoning with the investigators, I'll start using it. 

Rio Gallegos has a lot of ghetto, but not all. I was actually shocked when I got here to see how developed it is. It's like the cheto (posh) houses of Tolhuin are the houses of everyone out here. So that's nice. We eat too, so that's good. 

The latinos down here actually use the election to get a laugh, and then they remember that they live under the argentine government. That's all I'll say XD 

Dad, you inspire me. One day I'll be like you! LOVE YOU! - Son